Terms and Conditions

Definitions And Terms

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy (hereinafter referred to as the “Policy”), wherever the context so requires:

We, Us, and Our: The terms ‘We’, ‘Us’ and ‘Our’ shall mean the Website and/or the Company, as the context so requires.

Website:The term ‘Website’ shall mean website address.

You, Your, and User:The terms ‘You’, ‘Your’ and ‘User’ shall mean any legal person or entity accessing or using the services provided on this website, who is competent to enter into binding contracts, as per the provisions of the Indian Contract Act, 1872.

We, Us, and Our:The terms ‘We’, ‘Us’ and ‘Our’ shall mean the Website and/or the Company, as the context so requires.

Introduction

We, at ‘Grads Gateway’ and Our affiliated companies worldwide, value Your trust and are committed to respecting Your online privacy and recognize Your need for appropriate protection and management of any personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) You share with Us. “Personal Information” means any information that may be used to identify an individual, including, but not limited to, a first and last name, a home or other physical address and an email address or other contact information, whether at work or at home. It includes the information You share with Us on the sign-up process and profile details like Your name, email address, phone number, education, work experience, projects, and photographs.

We use all this information in the personalization of Our platform to Our users’ preferences, send them emails, updates and promotions of our services and share with Our business partners for other relevant services. Note: We do not manage or regulate our third-party service providers.

We are committed to safeguarding your privacy and ensuring that you continue to trust us with your personal data. This Policy provides You with details about the way Your data is collected, stored and used by Us. You are advised to read this Policy carefully.

Your Consent

By visiting and using Our Website, You expressly consent to the terms of Our online privacy Policy give Us consent to use and disclose Your personal information in accordance with this Policy. If You do not agree to the terms of the Policy, please do not use, or access Our Website.

Information Security

Grads Gateway takes all necessary precautions to protect your Personal Information, both online and offline. We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorised access to or unauthorised alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. We restrict access to Your Personal Information to employees who need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve Our services.

Updating Your Information

We provide mechanisms for updating and correcting your Personal Information for many of Our services.

Non-Personal Information

We track, aggregate and collect Your entry points to Our Website, including the URLs You use, the browsers like Internet Explorer, Chrome, etc, the Operating Systems of Your PCs, laptops or phones, the internet service providers, and IP addresses. We also aggregate the information regarding the pages You visit on Our Website, the order in which You visit them, and the hyperlinks You click. All the non-Personal Information we collect is only to enhance Our Website performance and Our services.

Transactional Information

Any information related to the transaction you do through this website such as your card details, bank details or other secret information, are not saved by our Company as you fill all the payment related information on your bank’s site. We accept Visa and Master Credit Card, Debit Cards and Net banking as modes of payments which are processed through our payment gateway partners.

Aggregated Data

It is the combining of various data from both known and anonymous sources to help our internal and commercial uses. This data will not disclose any of Your Personal Information.

Information Sharing And Disclosure

Our Company does not rent, sell, or share personal information about You with other people (without Your consent) or non-affiliated companies except to provide products or services You have requested, when we have Your permission, or under the following circumstances:

We provide the information to trusted partners who work on behalf of or with Our Company under confidentiality agreements. These companies may use Your personal information to help Our Company communicate with You about offers from Our Company and Our marketing partners. However, these companies do not have any independent right to share this information.

We respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims;

We believe it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our Company Policy, or as otherwise required by law.

We transfer information about you if Our Company is acquired by or merged with another company. In this event, Our Company will notify You before information about You is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy Policy.

Our Company displays targeted advertisements based on personal information. Advertisers (including ad serving companies) may assume that people who interact with, view, or click on targeted ads meet the targeting criteria – for example, women ages 18-24 from a particular geographic area.

Our Company does not provide any Personal Information to the advertiser when You interact with or view a targeted ad. However, by interacting with or viewing an ad You are consenting to the possibility that the advertiser will make the assumption that You meet the targeting criteria used to display the ad.

Confidentiality And Security

We limit access to Your Personal Information to employees who We believe reasonably need to encounter that information to provide services to You or in order to do their jobs. We have physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with the laws prevalent in India to protect Personal Information about You. We seek to ensure compliance with the requirements of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and Rules made there under to ensure the protection and preservation of Your privacy.

Use Of Information

We may use the information we collect with Your consent to register You on Our Website, to provide You with information relating to Our program and/or other services, offers from time to time in connection with Grads Gateway to respond to Your questions or interest shown in our program, and to send You updates on related Grads Gateway events, Website maintenance or new services provided by Grads Gateway via the email, SMS, or phone call.

We may use Your Personal Information to provide such services to You and for quality control purposes, and We may also archive this information and/or use it for future communications with You. For example, Grads Gateway may make available to you chat services that allow you to communicate with Grads Gateway’s counsellors and we may use and share Your Personal Information to provide these services to You. In another example, Grads Gateway may create groups on Our Website with other students and make you a member of such a group. These groups may be used to provide services in conjunction with the programs, including, but not limited to, updates related to the programs, details of potential employers, etc. Please be aware that the information disclosed on a third-party service provider’s platform will be dependent and subject to such third-party’s privacy policies and/or on Your settings regarding what information you have consented to share with them. Grads Gateway shall have no liability in this regard whatsoever.

Grads Gateway may use and share Your information to improve its services and offerings. For example, we, through our service providers (like financial partners or surveyors), may approach You to understand the impact of our services on your careers. For this purpose, we may connect with You via a phone call, email you questionnaires, or request You to attend workshops.

To the extent any Personal Information collected by Us contains images of You, you grant Grads Gateway a limited, non-exclusive right to use, reproduce, distribute, or prepare derivative works of or publicly display such images and/or your likeness in relation to the services we offer or for marketing purposes. We may use Your photograph along with employer information, testimonials, transition information, designation change, etc., for Ads/and or social media posts to highlight Our learners’ achievements.

We use Non-Personal Information in aggregate form to build higher-quality, more useful services by performing statistical analysis of the collective characteristics and behaviour of Our Users and by measuring demographics and interests regarding specific areas of Our Website.

If the processing of your Personal Information is subject to the EU General Data Protection Regulations, we use Your Personal Information where the processing is in Our legitimate interests.

Public Disclosure Of Information

Any Personal Information that is voluntarily displayed by You on Our Website may be used by third parties for unsolicited purposes. Please note that Grads Gateway shall not be liable for such unsolicited use by third parties.

Children

The Company shall not contact children under age 13 about special offers or for marketing purposes without a parent’s permission.

Cookies And Other Tracking Technologies

Some of Our web pages utilise “cookies” and other tracking technologies. A “cookie” is a small text file that may be used, for example, to collect information about Website activity. Some cookies and other technologies may serve to recall Personal Information previously indicated by a User. Most browsers allow You to control cookies, including whether or not to accept them and how to remove them. You may set most browsers to notify You if you receive a cookie, or You may choose to block cookies with your browser, but please note that if You choose to erase or block Your cookies, You will need to re-enter Your original user ID and password to gain access to certain parts of the Website and some sections of the Website would not work. Tracking technologies may record information such as Internet domain and host names; Internet protocol (IP) addresses; browser software and operating system types; clickstream patterns; and dates and times that Our Website is accessed. Our use of cookies and other tracking technologies allows Us to improve Our Website and Your Web experience. We may also analyse this information for trends and statistics.

Third-Party Service Providers

When You access or log in to Our third-party service providers from Our Website or act on any of the ads on Our platform, we may receive Your information. We have agreements with third-party service providers to host Our ads for Our benefit and when You visit Our Website or pages through those links, they will collect and store Your data to promote other related services to You.

We have third-party sales and marketing affiliates who may collect Your information through one of the various channels owned by them and share this information with Us, based on Your interest in Our programs. For example, an affiliate may hold an event and share the details of the attendees with Grads Gateway.

If such third parties sell or share the Personal Information as part of the process, Grads Gateway’s liability shall be limited to providing you with reasonable assistance in any action You may choose to take against such third parties, at Your sole cost and expense.

Links To Other Websites

Our Website may contain links to other websites over which We have no control and are not responsible for the Policies or practices of other websites to which you choose to link from this Website. We encourage you to review the Policies of those other Websites so you can understand how they collect, use and share your information. This Policy applies solely to the information we collect on Our Website and not to information collected otherwise.

Jurisdiction

Any dispute or issues arising out of any activity regarding the use of this Website will be governed by the laws of India and subject to exclusive jurisdiction of courts in the state of Karnataka.

Disclaimer

This Policy is subject to change from time to time and at our sole discretion. The Policy shall be uploaded on Our Website for your reference and any changes will be effective immediately upon being posted on this page. Your continued use of the Website following the posting of changes will constitute Your acceptance of such changes. We encourage You to review the Website Policy whenever You visit this Website.

While this Policy states Our standards for maintenance of data, We will make efforts to meet them. There may be factors beyond Our control that may result in disclosure of data. As a consequence, We disclaim any warranties or representations relating to maintenance or non-disclosure of data. In no event will We be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this Website.

Quick Contact
close slider

    Call Now Button